Friday, July 28, 2006

happy & contented...

It's my 6th day here in Davao. Homesick? Me? Nah! I'm having fun here with my work, with my officemates and with the people inside our staff house. I'm enjoying the feeling of being independent. I'm still relying though on my mom for my allowance since I haven't got any savings for me to spend here. It's okay, I'll eventually manage to save starting next week. Yeah! Next week, I'm gonna have my first paycheck! wehehehe... I'm trying to resist temptation! I have so many stuffs to buy for my room first before anything else.
That's all for now. I'm just happy and contented with what's happening in my life right now. I spent 3 months searching and praying for the right job for me. It came to a point that I would just get depressed thinking no company would accept me. But come to think of it, when God closes a door, He indeed opens a window. He gave me another chance for me to prove that I can stand up again and change for the better. This is a challenge for me and I will never give up =) Coz I know God loves me just as much as I do.

Wednesday, July 26, 2006


Yes... finally... I was able to find a good job where I can settle for the rest of my life... hmmmm... maybe not for the rest of my life, but I'm very sure that I'll stay longer here... longer than four months.. yeah!
Being assigned here in Davao City is not that bad at all, i love the job offer... =) and i like my office mates... i really feel at home here... =)